Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@westendschoolofmotoring.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@westendschoolofmotoring.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We take your privacy very seriously and comply with the recent UK and EU law on handling cookies and provide (you) the user with means to remove such cookies or prevent your computer from accepting them in the future.

This page outlines how to manage the cookies used on Trendzer. A “cookie” is a text file that contains a small amount of information which a server downloads to your computer or mobile when you visit certain websites. The server then sends a cookie back to the originating website each time you subsequently visit, or when you visit another website which recognises that cookie.

Cookies are commonly used to improve website services and enhance your browsing experience. There are different types of cookies which perform different tasks. When first visiting a Trendzer Website, you will have the choice to ‘Block’ or ‘Allow’ cookies using a tool. The types of cookies used on Trendzer are explained in this document to guide your decision.

To use the tool, your web browser needs to support JavaScript – if it doesn’t, you can still find out about the cookies we use here, but you’ll need to manage them through your web browser settings. We will only read or write cookies for the preference set. Cookies set prior to you changing your settings will still be on your computer, and you can remove them using your browser settings.

Your settings/preferences will be changed based on your decision to either ‘Block’ or ‘Allow’ cookies on Trendzer. It’s important to note that by blocking certain cookies, you may lose certain functionalities, and your web browsing experience can be affected as you may be prevented from using certain parts of the site. Blocking cookies using the tool prevents the use of Performance, Functionality and Targeting cookies, which we shall explain below.

We use a cookie to remember your cookie preferences. This has a couple of consequences:

  • If you delete all your cookies, you will have to update your preferences with us again.
  • If you use a different device, computer profile, or browser; you will have to tell us your preferences again.

Trendzer’s cookies

The cookies used on Trendzer are based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookie categories:

For more information about cookies and how they work, please see the further reading links below.

Strictly Necessary

‘Strictly Necessary’ cookies let you move around the website and use essential features like secure areas, shopping baskets, and online billing. These cookies don’t gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the Internet.

We use ‘Strictly Necessary’ cookies to…

  • Remember things like information you’ve entered on order forms when you navigate to different pages in a single web browser session
  • Remember any goods and services ordered when you get to the checkout page
  • Make sure you connect to the right service on our website when we make any changes to the way the website works

Cookies we have defined as ‘Strictly Necessary’ cookies will NOT be used to…

  • Gather information that could be used to advertise products or services to you
  • Remember your preferences or username beyond your current visit

We do not need to ask for your consent to use ‘Strictly Necessary’ cookies as we would not be able to provide the service you had asked for without them.Accepting these cookies is a condition of using Trendzer, so if you prevent these cookies we can’t guarantee your security or predict how our website will operate during your visit.

Here is a list of the cookies we have classified as ‘Strictly Necessary’:

Trendzer Website cookies

  • JSESSIONID
  • JL_CookieControl

Performance

‘Performance’ cookies gather information about how you use our website, for example which pages you visit, and if you experience any errors.

These cookies don’t capture any information that could identify you – all the information collected is anonymous and does not affect your privacy. The information is only used to help improve the functionality of our website, understand what interests our users and measure how effective our advertising is.

We use performance cookies to…

  • Provide statistics on how our website is used
  • See how effective our adverting is (we don’t use this information to target adverts to you when you visit other websites)
  • Provide feedback to partners that one of our visitors also visited their website. This can include details of any products bought. This lets our partners improve their website, but we don’t allow our partners to reuse this information for further advertising
  • Help us improve the website by measuring any errors that occur
  • Test different designs of our website

Cookies we have defined as ‘Performance’ cookies will NOT be used to…

  • Gather information that could be used to advertise products or services to you on other websites
  • Remember your preferences or username beyond your current visit
  • Target advertising to you on any other website

In some cases, some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties, but we don’t allow the third party to use the cookies for any purpose other than those listed above.

Here is a list of the cookies we have classified as ‘Performance’:

Trendzer Website cookies

  • __utma
  • __utmb
  • __utmc
  • __utmz

Functionality

‘Functionality’ cookies are used to offer services or to remember settings to improve your visit.

We use ‘Functionality’ cookies to…

  • Remember settings you’ve applied such as layout, text size, preferences, and colours
  • Recall if we’ve already asked you if you want to fill in a survey
  • Offer live chat support sessions
  • Share information with partners to provide a service on our website. This information is only to be used to provide the service, product, or function; and for no other purpose

Cookies defined as ‘Functionality’ will not be used to…

  • Target you with advertising on other websites

Some ‘Functionality’ cookies on Trendzer.com are managed for us by third parties – where this is the case we don’t allow the third party to use the cookies for any purpose other than those listed above.

You can control whether or not these cookies are used, but preventing them may mean we can’t offer you some services, and the support we can offer could be reduced. It’s also possible that preventing these cookie stops us remembering that you didn’t want a specific service.

Here is a list of the cookies we have classified as ‘Functionality’:

  • No functionality cookies are used at present.

Targeting

‘Targeting’ cookies are linked to services provided by third parties; common examples are ‘Like’ buttons and ‘Share’ buttons. The third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website.

We use ‘Targeting’ cookies to…

  • Link to social networks like Facebook, where information may be used about your visit to target advertising to you on other websites
  • Provide advertising agencies with information on your visit so that they can present you with adverting that may be of interest

You can control the use of ‘Targeting’ cookies, but blocking them may stop us from offering certain services. All of these cookies are managed by third parties, and you may alternatively use the third parties’ own tools to prevent these cookies.

Here is a list of the cookies we have classified as ‘Targeting’:

Cookie Host
ssh Addthis.com
sshs
ssc
di
dt
loc
psc
uid
uit
xtc
uvc
locale facebook.com
lsd
datr
reg_fb_gate
reg_fb_ref
NID google.com
PREF

Back to top

Further reading about cookies:

All About Cookies

http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Internet Advertising Bureau

A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy can be found at:

http://www.youronlinechoices.eu

International Chamber of Commerce United Kingdom (ICC UK)